KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Health Care

social- og sundhedsassistent

English translation: An education as social and health assistant.


21:36 Dec 9, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / healthcare
Danish term or phrase: social- og sundhedsassistent
"En uddannelse som social- og sundhedsassistent ..."
xxxabtranslatio
English translation:An education as social and health assistant.
Explanation:
An education as social and health assistant.
Selected response from:

maddy007
Grading comment
Thanks for ansewering. I found out that the official name is Social and health service assistant.

See you around.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Social and/or Health Worker
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
5Social Work Aid/Assistantxxxlone
4An education as social and health assistant.
maddy007


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An education as social and health assistant.


Explanation:
An education as social and health assistant.

maddy007
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for ansewering. I found out that the official name is Social and health service assistant.

See you around.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social Work Aid/Assistant


Explanation:
or Community Health Aide
or Community Services Aide
or Therapist's Assistant
or Therapy Aide

Maybe you can use one of my suggestions.


    Reference: http://jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/text/jobdetails.cfm?job...
    Danish speaker
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social and/or Health Worker


Explanation:
If this translation is intended for the British market, then Social Worker and Health Worker or Visitor are more appropriate.

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson