KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Health Care

non STAML

English translation: non ST-Elevation Myocardial Infarction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:non STAML
English translation:non ST-Elevation Myocardial Infarction
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

17:48 Sep 7, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Danish term or phrase: non STAML
fornylig indlagt i hospitalet med non STAML, inlagges nu me henblik pa CABG grund svaer 3-karrrsygdom
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
non ST-Elevation Myocardial Infarction
Explanation:
Is your source document a .pdf file? I would think this would be non STEMI, that is non ST-Elevation Myocardial Infarction. Would then make sense that he would be admitted for CABG (Coronary Artery Bypass Graft) operation now.
Selected response from:

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Grading comment
Yes, it fits in the context. Not only is a PDF, but a terrible copy from a fax. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non ST-Elevation Myocardial Infarction
Jeanette Waldvogel
3non-STAMISuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non ST-Elevation Myocardial Infarction


Explanation:
Is your source document a .pdf file? I would think this would be non STEMI, that is non ST-Elevation Myocardial Infarction. Would then make sense that he would be admitted for CABG (Coronary Artery Bypass Graft) operation now.

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, it fits in the context. Not only is a PDF, but a terrible copy from a fax. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-STAMI


Explanation:
I believe you have a typo and it should read STAMI. Anyway, that is the one I am familiar with, and here is a reference from which you can choose 5 articles about STAMI:
http://www.cardiosource.com/advSrchResults.asp?searchterm=ST...
Or just go to www.cardiosurce.com and enter STAMI in search

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77