KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

stk., pcs

English translation: piece(s)


11:18 Jan 4, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
Danish term or phrase: stk., pcs
I need an explanation in English of the difference between the 2 acronyms appearing in a Danish invoice (from Ferring) rendered in English, containing the following items:

Pentassa 500 mg 100 blist. tabl./ unit: stk

Pentassa supp. 1g 28 stk/ unit: pcs

Are those two interchangeable for 'piece'?
Jacek Krankowski
English translation:piece(s)
Explanation:
It looks to me as if you´re on the right track. "Stk." is the abbreviated form of "styk", which means piece or pieces in this context. Perhaps you should check with the client whether these instances of Danish are a mistake or not.
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! They are using stk and pcs side by side all over the place...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tablets, capsules or whatever specificScott Spellerberg
4 +1piece(s)
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piece(s)


Explanation:
It looks to me as if you´re on the right track. "Stk." is the abbreviated form of "styk", which means piece or pieces in this context. Perhaps you should check with the client whether these instances of Danish are a mistake or not.


    Native Danish speaker
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! They are using stk and pcs side by side all over the place...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Harbo Andersen: Seems as if the pharmaceutical manufacturer is mixing up 2 languages.
11 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: I agree with "Answer 1", but if the author mixed up languages, "pcs" can also be "packets". Better check with your client.
38 mins

disagree  Yngve Roennike: pieces is used rarely in (US) English, units is preferred, or "each"
1 day 17 hrs

2764 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tablets, capsules or whatever specific


Explanation:
Translate to the specific dosage form and don't use the gneral term prices. If "stk" means tablets, then use "tablets". If "stk" means "capsules" use "capsules". and so on.

Scott Spellerberg
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4