KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

g mistet hydrogen

English translation: g misted hydrogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:g mistet hydrogen
English translation:g misted hydrogen
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

06:23 Sep 7, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Danish term or phrase: g mistet hydrogen
Under glycogen- og proteinsyntese optages kalium i cellerne, og under nedbrydningen af disse stoffer frigøres kalium (ca. 0,4 - 1 mmol kalium/g glycogen og ca. 2-3 mmol kalium/g mistet hydrogen).
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
g misted hydrogen
Explanation:
You can find other "misted hydrogen" through google and other search engines. This is "slightly wet" hydrogen.

http://www.fsinorth.com/images/pdf/f-map_ch.pdf#search="mist...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you Blangsted
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5g misted hydrogenSuzanne Blangsted
3 +1g lost hydrogenDon Spade


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
g lost hydrogen


Explanation:
Grams of lost hydrogen. This is a literal translation and I have never seen the expression before, but it is hard to see what else it could mean.

Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniella Dukes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
g misted hydrogen


Explanation:
You can find other "misted hydrogen" through google and other search engines. This is "slightly wet" hydrogen.

http://www.fsinorth.com/images/pdf/f-map_ch.pdf#search="mist...

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you Blangsted