KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pettekkier

English translation: petechia/petechiae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pettekkier
English translation:petechia/petechiae
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

14:42 Mar 31, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Danish term or phrase: pettekkier
Side effects:
Teleangiektasi, pettekkier, dermatit, akut paronykie, pigmentændringer i negle
balticvip
petechia/petechiae
Explanation:
English medical term is petechia singular, petechiae pleural
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3petechia/petechiaeSuzanne Blangsted
4 +1pinpoint haemorrhages
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinpoint haemorrhages


Explanation:
Gyldendals fagordbog

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Koppel: But in Gyldendal, this is spelt "pinpoint hemorrhages". (Petechia is also correct, but Latin)
1 hr
  -> pinpoint haemorrhages (US pinpoint hemorrhages)

neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: der spørges om pettekkier - ikke om haemorrhage
8 hrs

agree  farmor: Agree with David Koppel.
5 days

disagree  CG diPierro MD: This would be the laymans terminology. The submitted question is clearly medical terminology and requires translation with the word used in medical English which is petechiae.
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petechia/petechiae


Explanation:
English medical term is petechia singular, petechiae pleural

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> ja tak

agree  Alice Wolfe, DDS
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you Alice

agree  CG diPierro MD
7 days
  -> thank you