KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

Dansk specialitetsnummer

English translation: Danish Drug Registration Number


08:29 Nov 19, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: Dansk specialitetsnummer
Abbreviated "D.sp.nr." on some Danish SPCs.

Do I translate it, and if so as "Danish drug/product no."??
Fiona Harris
United Kingdom
English translation:Danish Drug Registration Number
Explanation:
The "specialitetsnummer" is the "ID" number attributed by the authorities responsible for drug registration. When a pharmaceutical company applies for the authotisation to market a product in Denmark, this product is then by the Ministry of Health's dept. for drug registration regarded as a "ny dansk specialitet", a new Danish drug product, where the novelty aspects lies in the fact the product is being introduced for the first time on DANISH markets (even if it is not new as such). It is then attributed a "specialitetsnummer" and listed on the Drug Registry listings.


Since the number is attributed by the authorities responsible for registering the drug, I would put emphasis on Registration so the translation would be: "Drug Registration number"
See for instance § 7 in the Danish Law text reference below.

Excerpt from the law text recommende below:
"Ved en ny farmaceutisk specialitet forstås et lægemiddel, der ved udstedelsen af markedsgøringstilladelsen tildeles et nyt dansk specialitetsnummer."

translation:
"upon giving a new therapeutic product the "markedføringstilladelsen" (NB: funny enough there's a spelling mistake in the law text)[meaning the authorisation to market], a new Danish specialty number is attributed."


Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Danish Drug Registration NumberCarole Muller
4Danish Drug Identification NumberRobert Creutz


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Danish Drug Registration Number


Explanation:
The "specialitetsnummer" is the "ID" number attributed by the authorities responsible for drug registration. When a pharmaceutical company applies for the authotisation to market a product in Denmark, this product is then by the Ministry of Health's dept. for drug registration regarded as a "ny dansk specialitet", a new Danish drug product, where the novelty aspects lies in the fact the product is being introduced for the first time on DANISH markets (even if it is not new as such). It is then attributed a "specialitetsnummer" and listed on the Drug Registry listings.


Since the number is attributed by the authorities responsible for registering the drug, I would put emphasis on Registration so the translation would be: "Drug Registration number"
See for instance § 7 in the Danish Law text reference below.

Excerpt from the law text recommende below:
"Ved en ny farmaceutisk specialitet forstås et lægemiddel, der ved udstedelsen af markedsgøringstilladelsen tildeles et nyt dansk specialitetsnummer."

translation:
"upon giving a new therapeutic product the "markedføringstilladelsen" (NB: funny enough there's a spelling mistake in the law text)[meaning the authorisation to market], a new Danish specialty number is attributed."





    Reference: http://www.folketinget.dk/Samling/19981/lovforslag_som_frems...
    Health economist- Worked at Danish Ministry of Health Drug Agency
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Danish Drug Identification Number


Explanation:
Carole Muller give a good argument for her suggestion. I've never seen this term _officially_ translated to English. However, at least in Canada, Drug Identification Number is the term used for the same purpose as Carole describes:

>>DIN stands for Drug Identification Number. The Drug Identification Number (DIN) is the number located on the label of prescription and over-the-counter drug products that have been evaluated by the Therapeutic Products Programme (TPP) and approved for sale in Canada.<<

The choice is yours.



Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12