KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

forberedt pa lidt af hvert

English translation: ready for anything/prepared for all eventualities


22:00 Mar 21, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: forberedt pa lidt af hvert
was a danish advertisment
george
English translation:ready for anything/prepared for all eventualities
Explanation:
none needed

native dane
Selected response from:

Trine A
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ready for anything/prepared for all eventualitiesTrine A
5 +1prepared for the unthinkable
Sven Petersson
5prepared (ready) for a little (bit) of everythingRobert Creutz
5Prepared for a little bit of everything.
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ready for anything/prepared for all eventualities


Explanation:
none needed

native dane

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gavin Weakley: "ready for anything" strikes me as the most direct/neat translation, though in advertising you may sometimes choose a different nuance.
9 hrs

agree  Susanne Gustavsson
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prepared for a little bit of everything.


Explanation:
A straight shot.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepared for the unthinkable


Explanation:
I seem to remember that it was an advertisement for an insurance company. If that's the case I would say: "Prepared for the Unthinkable"


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1719

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Persson: Good marketing buzz sentence
6 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepared (ready) for a little (bit) of everything


Explanation:
These are the variations of the idiom in English. It is Topdanmark's (a Danish insurance company) motto. It has been discussed on the Web before: http://www.norskland.com/forums/forum07/messages/277.htm

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12