International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

ballonudvidelse

English translation: balloon inflation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ballonudvidelse
English translation:balloon inflation
Entered by: quincey

02:09 Jan 6, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: ballonudvidelse
de skall have foretaget en ballonudvidelse af en kranspulsaare...
quincey
United Kingdom
balloon inflation
Explanation:
most commonly used terminology in cardiovascular cases. Mercks Manual
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5balloon expansion
Andy Bell
5balloon inflationSuzanne Blangsted
3balloon expansionMargit Pehrsson


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balloon expansion


Explanation:
Man taler også om "inflation" men det svarer mere til udspiling.


    www.medscape.com/viewarticle/417201 - 36k
Margit Pehrsson
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balloon inflation


Explanation:
most commonly used terminology in cardiovascular cases. Mercks Manual

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
thanks!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balloon expansion


Explanation:
Stephen - I'm absolutely confident that inflation is the wrong answer. Balloon expansion is used in balloon endarterectomy where a balloon is inflated (normally) in the carotid or coronary arteries - in order to compress plague deposits and thereby improve circulation, relieve symptoms etc (stop me if you've heard this). So I think you'll find this to be the answer. Please contact me if you need further help(I'm a registered intensive care nurse as well).
HTH
Andy Bell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 02:04:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nb. My partner (a physician) has rightly corrected me in saying that it is balloon angioplasty - as opposed to endarterectomy.
Best

Andy

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66