KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

flækker / flækket

English translation: split


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:flækket
English translation:split
Entered by: ebell

08:35 Mar 31, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: flækker / flækket
'præparatet måler flækker 7,5 x 4 x 3 cm'

The text isn't very legible - it's either flækker or flækket.

Thanks for your ideas
ebell
split
Explanation:
The specimen is split, and the word fractionated is used when split into many parts.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion - I agree that the sentence means that the specimen has been split
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flækker = split/splits (chips)xxxcrowntrans
4splitSuzanne Blangsted
2stain(s)??
Helen Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stain(s)??


Explanation:
Are they trying to stain something to show it up?


    L&H TEKNISK ORDBOG
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split


Explanation:
The specimen is split, and the word fractionated is used when split into many parts.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion - I agree that the sentence means that the specimen has been split

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flækker = split/splits (chips)


Explanation:
"at flække" is a verb: "flække af grin", "flækkede ærter", "træet flækkedeØ, as a noun "en flække" is a small village, it can also be a chip from a rock like a flint stone.

xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27