KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

opioder

English translation: opioder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:opioids
English translation:opioder
Entered by: quincey

22:48 May 4, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: opioder
Many medicines have antibiotic side effects, e.g. opioder, anti-depressive and psycholeptic.
clydach
opioids
Explanation:
Pure and simple. Refers to any medication containing an opiod (vis; morphine sulphate, pethiding, diamorphine etc). In hospital medicine - generally grouped under the heading of DDA's (subject to the Dangerous Drugs Act, but that isn't required for your answer). So - opioids.

HTH

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Bell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1opioids
Andy Bell
5 +1opioids
Andy Bell
5 +1opioids
Andy Bell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opioids


Explanation:
Pure and simple. Refers to any medication containing an opiod (vis; morphine sulphate, pethiding, diamorphine etc). In hospital medicine - generally grouped under the heading of DDA's (subject to the Dangerous Drugs Act, but that isn't required for your answer). So - opioids.

HTH

Andy


    Medical translator/15yrs registered nurse/Intensive care nurse
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opioids


Explanation:
Pure and simple. Refers to any medication containing an opiod (vis; morphine sulphate, pethiding, diamorphine etc). In hospital medicine - generally grouped under the heading of DDA's (subject to the Dangerous Drugs Act, but that isn't required for your answer). So - opioids.
(Sorry for the typo. Just an addendum. An opiate is the drug that the opioid contains, and you would commonly see the expression - opioid analgaesia as well.)
HTH

Andy


    Medical translator/15yrs registered nurse/Intensive care nurse
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
14 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opioids


Explanation:
Pure and simple. Refers to any medication containing an opiod (vis; morphine sulphate, pethiding, diamorphine etc). In hospital medicine - generally grouped under the heading of DDA's (subject to the Dangerous Drugs Act, but that isn't required for your answer). So - opioids.
(Sorry for the typo. Just an addendum. An opiate is the drug that the opioid contains, and you would commonly see the expression - opioid analgaesia as well.)
HTH

Andy


    Medical translator/15yrs registered nurse/Intensive care nurse
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&safe=of...
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Ok, Andy, we got it the first time.... ;)
2 days 13 hrs