KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

tilsyn

English translation: (medical) examination


17:13 Dec 11, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: tilsyn
I know the dictionary says 'supervision', but in a hospital environment, this doesn't really work:
"Tilsyn pga dyspnø"
"nyt anæstesitilsyn"
and "[ward name]-tilsyn"

I'd be grateful for any suggestions.
ebell
English translation:(medical) examination
Explanation:
Sorry. I didn't read the context properly before agreeing. It might also mean that the patient was physically examined because his/her condition deteriorated (dyspnea), i.e. "tilsyn" in the sense that "patienten blev tilset af en læge", which explains the "sønnen var til stede etc."
Selected response from:

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for their help. In the end I used 'review'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(medical) examination
Anna Haxen
5check-upSuzanne Blangsted
4 +1surveillance, monitoring
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surveillance, monitoring


Explanation:
In the case of dyspnoea and anaesthesia I'd use monitoring, surveillance, attention.
'tilsyn' here is in the sense of 'se til' or 'overvåge'.

In the case of the ward name, if you can't use supervision, you might prefer inspection?

Is it the person on the ward who carries out the attending/ monitoring/ surveillance? XX-ward duty nurse?

Hope you can use some of this at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-11 17:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attendance /attendant ?

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Haxen
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check-up


Explanation:
Check-up for dyspnea.
(etc.)

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(medical) examination


Explanation:
Sorry. I didn't read the context properly before agreeing. It might also mean that the patient was physically examined because his/her condition deteriorated (dyspnea), i.e. "tilsyn" in the sense that "patienten blev tilset af en læge", which explains the "sønnen var til stede etc."

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for their help. In the end I used 'review'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
1 hr

agree  Katja Helmich
12 hrs