KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

skyggestøttet

English translation: See explanation


12:33 Dec 21, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: skyggestøttet
Har skyggestøttet de første 6 uger

Medical report for patient with broken leg
G McGinley
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
I've never heard of this term, and I don't know if there's an equivalent term in English.

However, I'm more or less sure it means the patient has been experiencing pain in his broken leg but has been using it all the same when walking by only just using it for support and letting the healthy leg do most of the work.

"Skygge" means "shadow" and "støtte på" means "to use for support".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-21 19:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want an English translation, you could say \"Has been favouring the leg for the first 6 weeks\".
Selected response from:

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toe touch support
Tara Chace
4 +1See explanation
Anna Haxen


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skyggestøttet
See explanation


Explanation:
I've never heard of this term, and I don't know if there's an equivalent term in English.

However, I'm more or less sure it means the patient has been experiencing pain in his broken leg but has been using it all the same when walking by only just using it for support and letting the healthy leg do most of the work.

"Skygge" means "shadow" and "støtte på" means "to use for support".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-21 19:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want an English translation, you could say \"Has been favouring the leg for the first 6 weeks\".

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
3 days 18 hrs

2986 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toe touch support


Explanation:
This means you the injured/recovering limb should not bear the patient's full or partial weight, but "toe touch support" is alright.


    Reference: http://physicaltherapy.about.com/od/typesofphysicaltherapy/p...
Tara Chace
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 57