KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

BA

English translation: locomotor system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:BA = Bevægeapparat
English translation:locomotor system
Entered by: ebell

15:48 Jan 15, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: BA
In a list of examinations performed on a patient: CNS, GI, UG (all of which I know) and BA, which I don't. No details are given of what BA encompasses.
Does anyone else know please?

Thank you
ebell
locomotor system
Explanation:
BA = Bevægeapparat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-01-15 18:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uddrag fra
http://www.netdoktorpro.dk/webboeger/procedurebog/papirarbej...

Andre organsystemer:
CNS: hovedpine, svimmelhed, besvimelser, synsforstyrrelser, hørenedsættelse.
C-P: brystsmerter, åndedrætsbesvær, hævede ben.
G-I: kvalme, opkastninger, afføring farve/konsistens.
U-G: menses, vandladningsbesvær, urin farve/lugt.
Bevægeapparat: kraft, styringsbesvær, smerter.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help - this fits the context with the other abbreviations in the list.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5locomotor system
Charlotte Langbeen
5barium enemaSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barium enema


Explanation:
A barium enema is an exam performed in the same group you have listed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 18:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is another test that is used with BA abbreviation, which is Bone Age. Check the rest of the text to see if that is a possibility.

Most commonly BE is used for barium enema, though barium abbreviation is BA.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlotte Langbeen: Det mener jeg forkortes Ba.e
32 mins
  -> Ba.e. not in English, please read my note. I understand from the question that it is about the English abbreviation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
locomotor system


Explanation:
BA = Bevægeapparat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-01-15 18:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uddrag fra
http://www.netdoktorpro.dk/webboeger/procedurebog/papirarbej...

Andre organsystemer:
CNS: hovedpine, svimmelhed, besvimelser, synsforstyrrelser, hørenedsættelse.
C-P: brystsmerter, åndedrætsbesvær, hævede ben.
G-I: kvalme, opkastninger, afføring farve/konsistens.
U-G: menses, vandladningsbesvær, urin farve/lugt.
Bevægeapparat: kraft, styringsbesvær, smerter.


Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help - this fits the context with the other abbreviations in the list.