KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

mellemvagt

English translation: Resident(US)/Registrar(UK) on duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:mellemvagt
English translation:Resident(US)/Registrar(UK) on duty
Entered by: ebell

15:54 Jan 15, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: mellemvagt
A type of orthopaedic doctor (I think from the context, which is virtually nil).

Thanks for any clarification
ebell
Resident
Explanation:
In the US a resident is what comes closest to the Danish mellemvagt. An intern or junior resident being forvagt, a resident or senior resident being mellemvagt, and a chief resident or more likely an attending being the bagvagt. I am not familiar with the UK equivalents.
Selected response from:

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all their help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Doctor
Charlotte Langbeen
5 +1Resident
Alice Wolfe, DDS
5 -2afternoon dutySuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doctor


Explanation:
I cannot provide you with the English term - but give you this explanation:

Hospitals in Denmark use three different terms in this context:

Forvagt, mellemvagt and bagvagt.

"Forvagt" is generally a young and not so experienced doctor (junior hospital doctor/reservelæge)
"Mellem vagt" is an experienced doctor (læge)
"Bagvagt" is a specialist or intending specialist (første reservelæge)

I hope this is helpful to you.


    Reference: http://www.bechs.suite.dk/rhTELEFON.htm
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Sabin: This answer makes the most sense to me.
3052 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
afternoon duty


Explanation:
You have four duties in a US teaching hospital, morning duty, afternoon duty, evening duty and night duty. These give 24 hour shifts for interns to cover the hospital routines in a teaching hospital. In a non-teaching hospital, the night duty is usually left to the nurses and then the physician is "on-call" or "stand-by"

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alice Wolfe, DDS: There are usually 3 daily shifts at a teaching hospital - morning (7 AM to 3 P), evening (3 PM to 11 PM), and night (11PM to 7 AM)
2 hrs
  -> Loma Linda University teaching hospital in California had 4 when I worked with them in the late 60s. Regulations might have changed since then and I stand corrected

disagree  Charlotte Langbeen: Det har intet med vagter at gøre. Det handler simpelthen om kompetence.
22 hrs
  -> kompetence?? I believe this is about scheduling shifts. With only 3 according to Wolfe, it is "resident" and therefore agreed with her answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resident


Explanation:
In the US a resident is what comes closest to the Danish mellemvagt. An intern or junior resident being forvagt, a resident or senior resident being mellemvagt, and a chief resident or more likely an attending being the bagvagt. I am not familiar with the UK equivalents.

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all their help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: chief resident and attending are usually the primary "vagt" and the worst "vagt" in the middle of the ngiht is given to the juniors
2 hrs