KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Cardiology

Forlænget Eksspirt

English translation: prolonged expiration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Forlænget Eksspirt
English translation:prolonged expiration

22:47 Dec 9, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-12 23:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Forlænget Eksspir
Danish term or phrase: Forlænget Eksspirt
vesikulær resp. med forlænget eksspir og ronchi bilat.
Jonas Palmstrøm
prolonged expiration
Explanation:
Maybe this fits?
Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prolonged expiratory phase
Hans Wang
3prolonged expiration
Anna Smith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forlænget Eksspir
prolonged expiration


Explanation:
Maybe this fits?


    Reference: http://www.medicaltranscriptionsamples.com/cardiology-progre...
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prolonged expiratory phase


Explanation:
Prolonged expiratory phase is a different way of saying prolonged expiration. Bilateral rhonchi is another type of finding.

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8