KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

billedmateriale

English translation: image material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:billedmateriale
English translation:image material
Entered by: Jytte Crooks

14:11 Oct 25, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: billedmateriale
A letter from the Billeddiagnostiske afdeling following the release of original X-rays.

"Vi skal derfor anmode Dem om at returnere billedmaterialet personligt eller fremsende det hertil anbefalet umiddelbart efter brug."
Jytte Crooks
image material
Explanation:
See links below and other hits on Google for "X ray" + "image material"
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1x-ray pictures
Suzanne Blangsted
5Picture material
Charlotte Langbeen
3 +2the images
Terence Ajbro
4image material
Don Spade


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the images


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: or x-ray images to be more specific
16 mins

agree  Anna Haxen: I like this one. Keep it simple!
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Picture material


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.heise.de/ct/english/97/06/110/
    Reference: http://www.jmir.org/2004/2/e16/
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
x-ray pictures


Explanation:
røntgenbillederne was udlånt og skal returneres.

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Lone

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image material


Explanation:
See links below and other hits on Google for "X ray" + "image material"


    Reference: http://www.imse.med.tu-muenchen.de/mi/papers/mie99/oditeb/mi...
    Reference: http://libra.imib.rwth-aachen.de/irma/projekte_en.php?SELECT...
Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thank you very much