KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

sundhedshus

English translation: health center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sundhedshus
English translation:health center
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

13:32 Oct 20, 2006
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / health centre
Danish term or phrase: sundhedshus
Not sure what to call this - it sounds as though it's for all sorts of health problems, and for foreigners.
Anyone know what it's called in English? Health Centre or something similar?
Advice appreciated - I need it quickly if possible.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
health center
Explanation:
You can use health center which is a general term for a clinic. Health care facility can also be used but is usually geared towards hospital levels

http://www.uchc.edu/
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Blangsted.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1health centerSuzanne Blangsted
4health care facility
Alice Wolfe, DDS


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health care facility


Explanation:
My 2 cents worth. :)


    Reference: http://www.healthcare-101.com/s/health_care_facility
Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 63

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health center


Explanation:
You can use health center which is a general term for a clinic. Health care facility can also be used but is usually geared towards hospital levels

http://www.uchc.edu/

Suzanne Blangsted
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Blangsted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
7 hrs
  -> thank you