KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

aktindsigt i sygehusjournal

English translation: access to hospital record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:aktindsigt i sygehusjournal
English translation:access to hospital record
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

11:46 Nov 21, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: aktindsigt i sygehusjournal
This was originally known as the

"Lov om aktindsigt i helbredsoplysninger"

and deals with right of access to patient case notes. Is there an accepted term for this?
logan
access to hospital record
Explanation:
http://www.state.in.us/legislative/ic/code/title16/ar39/ch6....
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2access to hospital record
Suzanne Blangsted
3Access to medical files
Mari Noller


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Access to medical files


Explanation:
or "the right to access medical files"

Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Norwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
access to hospital record


Explanation:
http://www.state.in.us/legislative/ic/code/title16/ar39/ch6....

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa-Anya
39 mins
  -> thank you Lisa-Anya

agree  Lingua Danica
2 days 6 hrs
  -> thank your