KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

en blodåre udenom om tarmsystemet

English translation: a vein that circumvents the intestinal system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:en blodåre udenom om tarmsystemet
English translation:a vein that circumvents the intestinal system
Entered by: ebell

16:04 Nov 23, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: en blodåre udenom om tarmsystemet
In a Danish text for patients, parenteral nutrition is described as: ernæring via en blodåre udenom om tarmsystemet
My problem is with "udenom om" - how do I translate this in English please?

Many thanks
ebell
a vein that circumvents the intestinal system
Explanation:
:-). The second "om" seems redundant.
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
Many thanks for this suggestion and for identifying the unnecessary 'om' in the Danish. I like Sue's suggestion of 'bypassing' too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a vein that circumvents the intestinal system
Don Spade
4a vein circumventing the gut
Lingua Danica


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a vein that circumvents the intestinal system


Explanation:
:-). The second "om" seems redundant.

Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Many thanks for this suggestion and for identifying the unnecessary 'om' in the Danish. I like Sue's suggestion of 'bypassing' too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: via a vein, bypassing the gastrointestinal/digestive system//oops, sorry Don, I had no idea that was a touchy subject, lol
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. I like "bypassing" too. Mind you, that bit about the beer gut... there's no need to get personal! :-)

agree  roguestate: "om" is certainly reduntant
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a vein circumventing the gut


Explanation:
A text for patients should be kept as simple as possible.
For example:

Parenteral nutrition: The person/patient is fed through a vein circumventing the gut.
The patient is fed intravenously circumventing the gut.

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: "gut" is not a polite word for many English speakers - we don't usually refer to the gut in humans, unless it's a beer gut :-)
2 hrs
  -> :-) Thank you for enlightening me :-)