femoralis TEA

English translation: femoral thrombendarterectomy/thrombendarterectomy of the femoral artery

Danish term or phrase:femoralis TEA
English translation:femoral thrombendarterectomy/thrombendarterectomy of the femoral artery
Entered by: Lingua Danica

15:45 Nov 24, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: femoralis TEA
What is TEA an abbreviation of? Keep getting all these references for tea leaves!!!!!
Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
femoral thrombendarterectomy/thrombendarterectomy of the femoral artery
Explanation:
TEA er en såre almindelig forkortelse for trombendarterektomi.
Det er kirurgisk behandling af iskæmi pga trombedannelse (blodprop) eller svær forkalkning. Det er en karkirurgisk operation, hvor arterien åbnes, forkalkningen (blodproppen) fjernes og arterien lukkes.
Udføres på de karkirurgiske afdelinger. Anvendes også ved fx åreforkalkning i halsen pulsårer (carotis TEA).

Link henviser til Konsensusrapport om underekstremitetsiskæmi
Selected response from:

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you - this fits into the context and I did stumble across it - but not a straightforward abbreviation. And seems like people are using green tea as a remedy for this as well, so search was all cluttered with green tea links!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1femoral thrombendarterectomy/thrombendarterectomy of the femoral artery
Lingua Danica
3 +1femoral transepicondylar axis
liz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
femoral transepicondylar axis


Explanation:
[PDF] Interindividual reproducibility in perioperative rotational ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
use the so-called transepicondylar axis (TEA) to confirm. the position of the femoral component. ... femoral cortical bone due to external rotation of the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/690K83PDQYTFNER8.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-24 15:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on a very, very quick search!!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Spade: Looks right to me. Turn the kettle off!
19 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
femoral thrombendarterectomy/thrombendarterectomy of the femoral artery


Explanation:
TEA er en såre almindelig forkortelse for trombendarterektomi.
Det er kirurgisk behandling af iskæmi pga trombedannelse (blodprop) eller svær forkalkning. Det er en karkirurgisk operation, hvor arterien åbnes, forkalkningen (blodproppen) fjernes og arterien lukkes.
Udføres på de karkirurgiske afdelinger. Anvendes også ved fx åreforkalkning i halsen pulsårer (carotis TEA).

Link henviser til Konsensusrapport om underekstremitetsiskæmi


    Reference: http://www.ugeskriftet.dk/portal/page/portal/LAEGERDK/UGESKR...
Lingua Danica
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you - this fits into the context and I did stumble across it - but not a straightforward abbreviation. And seems like people are using green tea as a remedy for this as well, so search was all cluttered with green tea links!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: arteria femoralis in Latin
10 mins
  -> Thank you