KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

opkitning

English translation: line up / kitting up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:opkitning
English translation:line up / kitting up
Entered by: Jande

12:32 Nov 2, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: opkitning
opkitning is done before assembly - gathering components together perhaps? help with a good word or expression please!
Cetra Hastings
kitting up
Explanation:
Could also be gathering components together.

More information is needed to make a definative suggestion between sealing and kitting up.

Kitting up is used in diving/army/camping etc.

also

kit up
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This was the correct context, and the customer came back with line up as preferred terminology.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3puttying
Diarmuid Kennan
3a seal is applied prior to aseemblySuzanne Blangsted
2kitting up
Jande


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puttying


Explanation:
'The putty should be applied before assembly ! I think it means.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: but this is a small medical device which I don't really associate with putty - but perhaps I'm wrong!


1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kitting up


Explanation:
Could also be gathering components together.

More information is needed to make a definative suggestion between sealing and kitting up.

Kitting up is used in diving/army/camping etc.

also

kit up

Jande
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This was the correct context, and the customer came back with line up as preferred terminology.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a seal is applied prior to aseembly


Explanation:
it is actually puttying that is used for sealing, but since you don't like that word, how about stating "a seal is applied before (or) prior to assembly"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-11-04 02:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assembly - of course - typo.

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for input everyone, I have had to go back to customer as the text is so ambiguous I'm not sure of context anymore..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jande: It is sealed prior to assembly.
1 day8 hrs
  -> maybe, but it does say opkitning not just kitning