KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

afstivningspind

English translation: bracing strut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:afstivningspind
English translation:bracing strut
Entered by: Christine Andersen

02:32 Nov 8, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lifters/Stretchers
Danish term or phrase: afstivningspind
A product part for a hoist
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
bracing strut
Explanation:
Is what I would use - L&H Teknisk has bracing structure among other things.

Several Google hits.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bracing strut
Christine Andersen
1reinforcement stickdk.localize


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reinforcement stick


Explanation:
Not sure about the actual medical term, but this is the basic meaning, or as an alternative: "support stick"

:o)

dk.localize
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bracing strut


Explanation:
Is what I would use - L&H Teknisk has bracing structure among other things.

Several Google hits.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer
1 hr