KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

stikkanal

English translation: suture tract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:stikkanal
English translation:suture tract
Entered by: quincey

10:25 Feb 13, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: stikkanal
Det ses at sv.t. øjet på insufficiensrøret, at der er foretaget to sutureringer gennem dette – to stikkanaler.
quincey
United Kingdom
suture tract
Explanation:
I use this and it is also referenced in DA>EN Vinterbergs ordbog as "suture tract"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-13 16:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DA-EN medicinske ordbog viser "suture tract" and also "needle tract", but since you are doing "suturering", I recommend s"uture tract".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-13 16:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo s"uture tract" = "suture tract"
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suture tractSuzanne Blangsted
4puncture channelLouise Kragh


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puncture channel


Explanation:
Så vidt jeg kan se, dækker denne term din beskrivelse af, hvad der sker via en stikkanal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-13 15:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samme term foreslås af IATE

Example sentence(s):
  • In the case of such surgical--usually endoscopic--operations, a thread or a loop is initially introduced into the body or into the body cavity via a first puncture channel

    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5385568-description.html
Louise Kragh
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suture tract


Explanation:
I use this and it is also referenced in DA>EN Vinterbergs ordbog as "suture tract"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-13 16:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DA-EN medicinske ordbog viser "suture tract" and also "needle tract", but since you are doing "suturering", I recommend s"uture tract".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-13 16:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo s"uture tract" = "suture tract"

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele