KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

dese

English translation: spondylodesis, spinal fusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:dese
English translation:spondylodesis, spinal fusion
Entered by: Tara Chace

16:32 Apr 30, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / spinal surgery
Danish term or phrase: dese
The patient had the following surgery:

ABC21 facetomi + forreste dese af cervikal columna C5/C6 & C6/C7 og implantation af Cervios 6 mm på to niveauer.
Tara Chace
United States
Spondylodesis
Explanation:
Dese is a short form for this term refering to a kind of back surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 17:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, this term doesn't seem to fit the syntax....
Selected response from:

Casey Black
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spondylodesis
Casey Black
4 +1spinal fusion
David Koppel


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinal fusion


Explanation:
"dese" is a colloquial expression for "spondylodese" http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:buBEs4jddyMJ:www.hamlet.d...

Moreover, in Gyldendal Medicinsk Odontologisk dictionary, I have found "spondylodese" translated into "spinal fusion" in English.

According to the same dictionary, "spinal fusion" is an operative procedure to accomplish bony ankylosis between two or more vertebrae.

David Koppel
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Casey Black: yup, makes sense.
31 mins
  -> Thanks. I didn't see your answer until I had entered my own :) Probably, both suggestions are correct.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spondylodesis


Explanation:
Dese is a short form for this term refering to a kind of back surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 17:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, this term doesn't seem to fit the syntax....


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://w...
    Reference: http://www.rygkirurgi.dk/beskrivelser/dese.htm
Casey Black
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: ja, dese på dansk er forkortelsen for spondylodese, som på Engelsk er spondylodesis
33 mins