KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

UE

English translation: LE (lower extremities)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:UE
English translation:LE (lower extremities)
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

06:43 Aug 27, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / objektivt
Danish term or phrase: UE
Ingen væsentlige rygsymptomer og ingen smerter i hø. UE.
Tak!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
LE
Explanation:
UE is underekstremiteter, OE er overekstremiteter.
LE på engelsk, UE på engelsk.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Mange tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2underex(ks)tremiteter
David Connor
5LESuzanne Blangsted
4lower extremity/extremitiesJytte Crooks


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underex(ks)tremiteter


Explanation:
none required

David Connor
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Adolph: ... men ikke stavet med 'x'! Det skal være med 'ks'. Og i øvrigt skal det da ikke være i flertal, for man har vel kun én højre underekstremitet ... :-)
50 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: -- UE is frequently spelled 'leg(s)' if you want it in English :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower extremity/extremities


Explanation:
Medicinsk Odontologisk Ordbog

Jytte Crooks
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LE


Explanation:
UE is underekstremiteter, OE er overekstremiteter.
LE på engelsk, UE på engelsk.

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Mange tak!