KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

sv.t.hø.

English translation: svarende til højre


23:28 Dec 2, 2010
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient log from ER
Danish term or phrase: sv.t.hø.
I am uncertain what this abbreviation means. The "t.hø" is probably "til højre", but SV? Could it be "svært til højre", and what would that mean? Far to the right, extreme right-sided?

The sentence reads "Reflekser kan ikke frembringes sv.t. hø. patellarefleks [sic] eller..."
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
English translation:svarende til højre
Explanation:
I've struck this before.
Selected response from:

David Connor
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I knew the answer was simple; it was just a matter of cracking the code. Or as we say here in the U.S.: duh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2svarende til højre
David Connor
4Corresponding to [the] right
Hans Wang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
svarende til højre


Explanation:
I've struck this before.

David Connor
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I knew the answer was simple; it was just a matter of cracking the code. Or as we say here in the U.S.: duh.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That makes sense. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
8 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 day 3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corresponding to [the] right


Explanation:
English version of the Danish abbreviation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Reflexes cannot be produced corresponding to the right patella reflex
Hans Wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. My main issue was cracking the abbreviation.