KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

udd. læge

English translation: Graduate doctor/ qualified doctor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udd. læge
English translation:Graduate doctor/ qualified doctor
Entered by: Christine Andersen

13:09 Sep 27, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical specialism - possibly plastic surgery
Danish term or phrase: udd. læge
udd. læge
The context is not really helpful: it is a section of a medical record.
The patient has had a mastectomy, and is now suffering severe, intractable pain in the scar.
A scan has been taken, and the patient is meeting consultants to discuss possibilities.

Tilstede [patienten], [bisidder], [overlæge XX], **udd. læge** YY og undertegnet, [overlæge ZZ].
Det primære formål er at få svar på CT-scanningen.

The consultants (XX and ZZ) at the palliative and oncology departments have tried various treatments, with little success and considerable side effects, and have suggested consulting a plastic surgeon, who might be able to remove scar tissue.
There are no metastases.

The patient has expressly asked to see a specialist, but I am not sure what the udd. stands for - surely not simply ´uddannet´??
Anything to do with Kræftens Bekæmpelse, who have also been mentioned?

Later on a fourth doctor, a plastic surgeon (or another?) is called in to talk to the patient and make practical arangements.

Grateful for any suggestions!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Graduate doctor/ qualified doctor
Explanation:
As for as I can see, these are freshly graduated doctors with some six month training. It seems that they are also the least paid among the doctors, being at the beginning of their career.
"En uddannelseslæge er en færdiguddannet læge, og de har som minimum har haft 6 måneder på et hospital inden de kommer ud i en klinik."
http://www.xn--parklgerne1-e9a.dk/uddannelseslæger1/

"Løn
På sygehuset får en nyuddannet læge omkring 25.000-25.500 kr. om måneden i begyndelsen. Hertil kommer vagttillæg og arbejdsgiverens pensionsbidrag.

Overlæger har en gennemsnitsløn (inkl. pension) på mellem 60.000-61.000 kr. om måneden.

Praktiserende læger har en gennemsnitsindtjening (inkl. pension) på ca. 70.000 kr. om måneden. Heraf skal lægen betale for udgifter i forbindelse med sin praksis."
http://www.studieportalen.dk/forums/Thread.aspx?id=214935

Selected response from:

sampat
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1have to decide on basis of defiition below
David Connor
3 +1Graduate doctor/ qualified doctorsampat
Summary of reference entries provided
cand. med.?Roy vd Heijden

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have to decide on basis of defiition below


Explanation:
I found this on a website after Googling udd. laege: En uddannelseslæge er en færdiguddannet læge, og de har som minimum har haft 6 måneder på et hospital inden de kommer ud i en klinik.

David Connor
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! As this person is not mentioned any further in the records, I will leave it at that, but I just wanted to be sure I was not ignoring anyone's hard-earned specialist title! She might have been there as an informed observer, and as a woman in the otherwise male team...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: I would write the name of the physician xxxx, M.D. in that the M.D. defines that it is a physician with degree in medicine
1 day 9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graduate doctor/ qualified doctor


Explanation:
As for as I can see, these are freshly graduated doctors with some six month training. It seems that they are also the least paid among the doctors, being at the beginning of their career.
"En uddannelseslæge er en færdiguddannet læge, og de har som minimum har haft 6 måneder på et hospital inden de kommer ud i en klinik."
http://www.xn--parklgerne1-e9a.dk/uddannelseslæger1/

"Løn
På sygehuset får en nyuddannet læge omkring 25.000-25.500 kr. om måneden i begyndelsen. Hertil kommer vagttillæg og arbejdsgiverens pensionsbidrag.

Overlæger har en gennemsnitsløn (inkl. pension) på mellem 60.000-61.000 kr. om måneden.

Praktiserende læger har en gennemsnitsindtjening (inkl. pension) på ca. 70.000 kr. om måneden. Heraf skal lægen betale for udgifter i forbindelse med sin praksis."
http://www.studieportalen.dk/forums/Thread.aspx?id=214935



sampat
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Ajana: - qualified doctor is often used
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Marianne.




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: cand. med.?

Reference information:
"Xandra knudsen
uddannelses læge/ cand med at sygehus syd region sjælland"
(http://dk.linkedin.com/pub/xandra-knudsen/34/742/50a)

"Candidate of Medicine (Latin: Candidatus Medicinae (male), Candidata Medicinae (female), abbreviated Cand. Med.) is an academic degree awarded in Denmark, Iceland and Norway following a six-year medical school education."
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candidate_of_Medicine)

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch