KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

S-ethanol

English translation: serum ethanol (serum alcohol)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:S-ethanol
English translation:serum ethanol (serum alcohol)
Entered by: tihomir

21:12 Feb 8, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Blood tests
Danish term or phrase: S-ethanol
Biokemisk var alle blodprøver inden for normalområdet undtagen S-ethanol, der var på 48 mmol/l svarende til 2,2 pro­mille.

The text is about a patient with hypothyroidism and alcohol overuse who suffered a hypotensive shock.
tihomir
Iceland
serum ethanol (or serum alcohol)
Explanation:
serum ethanol (or alcohol)
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3511798
http://www.clinchem.org/content/39/11/2288.full.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-09 07:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When patients are admitted with what appears to be poisoning, blood tests and urine tests are taken to establish which substances have been ingested. Values in the blood have an S-prefix; those in the urine a U-prefix. See example here: http://www.bispebjerghospital.dk/NR/rdonlyres/9EFE039B-06BB-...
Selected response from:

David Young
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1serum ethanol (or serum alcohol)David Young
4alkoholværdi i blodstrømmen
Suzanne Abel


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alkoholværdi i blodstrømmen


Explanation:
Jeg mener at når noget har et "S" foran en værdi der er i blodstrømmen, er der tale om "serum". På engelsk siger man "serum potassium", "serum magnesium", "serum ethanol level", så det kan være at i dette tilfælde er det alkoholværdien (promillen) i patienten's blodstrøm.

Suzanne Abel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serum ethanol (or serum alcohol)


Explanation:
serum ethanol (or alcohol)
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3511798
http://www.clinchem.org/content/39/11/2288.full.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-09 07:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When patients are admitted with what appears to be poisoning, blood tests and urine tests are taken to establish which substances have been ingested. Values in the blood have an S-prefix; those in the urine a U-prefix. See example here: http://www.bispebjerghospital.dk/NR/rdonlyres/9EFE039B-06BB-...


David Young
Denmark
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sampat: Blood alcohol level
41 mins
  -> Thanks sampat - it seems from various discussions that there is a difference between blood alcohol levels and serum alcohol levels - pretty esoteric stuff! http://www.clinchem.org/content/39/11/2288.full.pdf