KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

komitéloven

English translation: Scientific Ethical Committees Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:komitéloven
English translation:Scientific Ethical Committees Act
Entered by: Helen Johnson

11:37 Feb 25, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ethics committees
Danish term or phrase: komitéloven
Anyone know of an "official" or appropriate translation of "komitéloven" with regard to ethics committees and medical trials? The Committees Act doesn't sound very informative to me unless it's an accepted short way of referring to all the concepts of ethical considerations, biomedical trials, etc.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Scientific Ethical Committees Act
Explanation:
A little less long-winded :)
http://komite.regionsyddanmark.dk/wm258128
Selected response from:

David Young
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks David, that's neat - I'll go with it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Act on a Scientific Ethics Committee System
Diarmuid Kennan
4the Danish Act on Research Ethics Review of Health Research Projects of June 14 2011
Sven Petersson
4Act on Research Ethics Review of Health Research Projects
Charles Ek
4Act on Research Ethics Review of Health Research Projectssampat
3Scientific Ethical Committees ActDavid Young
3Act on a Biomedical Research Ethics Committee System and the Processing of Biomedical Research Proje
tihomir


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Act on a Biomedical Research Ethics Committee System and the Processing of Biomedical Research Proje


Explanation:
Act on a Biomedical Research Ethics Committee System and the Processing of Biomedical Research Projects
:)



    Reference: http://www.hsern.eu/index.php/regulation/denmark/italy
    Reference: http://www.cvk.sum.dk/English/actonabiomedicalresearch.aspx
tihomir
Iceland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Act on Research Ethics Review of Health Research Projects


Explanation:
It's a mouthful, but it's what's used as the title for the translation at the link. I haven't found a shorter version, so you might be able to make up your own short one after using this the first time.


    Reference: http://www.cvk.sum.dk/English/actonabiomedicalresearch.aspx
Charles Ek
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scientific Ethical Committees Act


Explanation:
A little less long-winded :)
http://komite.regionsyddanmark.dk/wm258128

David Young
Denmark
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks David, that's neat - I'll go with it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act on a Scientific Ethics Committee System


Explanation:
http://www.privireal.org/content/rec/denmark.php

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sampat
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Act on Research Ethics Review of Health Research Projects


Explanation:
Act on Research Ethics Review of Health Research Projects
"WE, MARGRETHE THE SECOND, by the Grace of God Queen of Denmark, hereby Make Known:

The Danish Parliament (Folketinget) has passed and we have granted our Royal Assent to the following Act:
.............." (Complete OFFICIAL text of the Act ).
http://www.cvk.sum.dk/English/actonabiomedicalresearch.aspx

Please note that the official title does NOT say 'DANISH'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-25 16:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I sent my answer I had not seen Diarmuid Kennan's answer.
I withdraw my answer. Sorry.

sampat
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Danish Act on Research Ethics Review of Health Research Projects of June 14 2011


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-25 17:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: https://www.retsinformation.dk/forms/r0710.aspx?id=137674


    Reference: http://www.cvk.sum.dk/English/actonabiomedicalresearch.aspx
    https://www.retsinformation.dk/forms/r0710.aspx?id=137674
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94