KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

pulpavola

English translation: pulp-to-palm distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pulpavola
English translation:pulp-to-palm distance
Entered by: Helene1974

20:51 Apr 4, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: pulpavola
der er en pulpavola afstand på 2 cm, men det anføres at efter ergoterapeutisk træning kan den komme ned på 0 cm.
Helene1974
United States
pulp-to-palm distance
Explanation:
The site referenced refers to this measurement. I have also seen "pulp-palm distance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 08:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spinalmedicine.com/articles/anatomy_exam.html
This site also has \'palm pulp distance\"
and there are instances of \'fingertip to palm distance\' on the internet too.
Selected response from:

ebell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pulp-to-palm distanceebell
3Mon ikke det er en trykfejl?Sysser Waspe


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mon ikke det er en trykfejl?


Explanation:
Måske er der tale om: pulpa + volar = pulpavolar

Gyldendals ordbog nævner følgende:

pulpa = (med.) fingertip, pulp;

volar = (med.) volar; volar fleksionsinstabilitet volar intercalary segment instability.

Sysser Waspe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulp-to-palm distance


Explanation:
The site referenced refers to this measurement. I have also seen "pulp-palm distance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 08:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spinalmedicine.com/articles/anatomy_exam.html
This site also has \'palm pulp distance\"
and there are instances of \'fingertip to palm distance\' on the internet too.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
ebell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: fingerpuder til hånden, som når man lukker hånden.
13 hrs