KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

delforsøg

English translation: subtrial


13:40 Nov 29, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: delforsøg
A follow-on study to an existing drug trial (and I've ruled out "follow-on study")

TIA
Andy
Andy Bell
English translation:subtrial
Explanation:
As in your famous delanlaeg question KudoZ 643667 that I answered with subsystem, so go subbing with this question.

However, with the sale of goods, there is a difficult overlap between del- or afbetaling > part-payment - not coughing up the whole amount - and ratebetaling > instalment payment or paying stage-by-stage.

'Both forms of result presentation should not be used in serious medical journals. ... Risk 10-15% ( eg Diabetes HPS *subtrial*) Cost per event = £75,000- £100,000. ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subtrialxxxKirstyMacC
4partial trial
Christian Schoenberg
2supplementary (or partial) trial
Dinny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delforsøg
supplementary (or partial) trial


Explanation:
I guess that wouldn't be far out... but since it's absolutely not my field I'll stick to level 2 confidence

Dinny
Greece
Native speaker of: Danish
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delforsøg
partial trial


Explanation:
Hi Andy:

Without having the exact context, I can't be sure; but I have encountered the phrase "partial trial" (for "delforsøg" quite frequently - as in drug trials). The reason I only assign this a "High" (Confidence Level) is that you note that it is a "follow-on study to an existing trial". That would still make this a "partial trial" but I am not sure how you would indicate the supplemental element of it (if at all).
Good luck,
Christian



    Reference: http://www.intelihealth.com/IH/ihtIH/WSLTV000/333/7228/36380...
Christian Schoenberg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subtrial


Explanation:
As in your famous delanlaeg question KudoZ 643667 that I answered with subsystem, so go subbing with this question.

However, with the sale of goods, there is a difficult overlap between del- or afbetaling > part-payment - not coughing up the whole amount - and ratebetaling > instalment payment or paying stage-by-stage.

'Both forms of result presentation should not be used in serious medical journals. ... Risk 10-15% ( eg Diabetes HPS *subtrial*) Cost per event = £75,000- £100,000. ...'



    bmj.com/cgi/eletters/326/7403/1348-b -
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
8 days
  -> Thanks. I can't see much difference with the client's suggestion.