KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Health Care

lysere

English translation: lyse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lysere
English translation:lyse
Entered by: Lise Leavitt

08:07 Nov 16, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / rabdomyolyse
Danish term or phrase: lysere
når serumkolesterol falder, skulle der indbygges midre kolesterol i cellemembranerne, hvorved cellerne lettere skulle *lysere*
Når muskelceller *lysere* frigøres myoglobin......

Tak!
Lise Leavitt
United States
lyse
Explanation:
The source term appears to be a verb and so the target term must also be a verb. "Lysate" in English is not a verb but a noun. "Lyse," in English, is a verb meaning to cause or to undergo lysis (noun), the product of which is called a "lysate" (noun). For past tense the verb "lyse" becomes "lysed".
Selected response from:

CG diPierro MD
United States
Grading comment
Yes, it is the verb. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lysate
Alice Wolfe, DDS
5lyseCG diPierro MD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lysate


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...
    Reference: http://www.biochem.northwestern.edu/holmgren/Glossary/Defini...
Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins
  -> mange tak

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 hrs
  -> mange tak

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lyse


Explanation:
The source term appears to be a verb and so the target term must also be a verb. "Lysate" in English is not a verb but a noun. "Lyse," in English, is a verb meaning to cause or to undergo lysis (noun), the product of which is called a "lysate" (noun). For past tense the verb "lyse" becomes "lysed".


    Reference: http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/lyse
    Reference: http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/lysate
CG diPierro MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, it is the verb. Thank you very much!