KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Health Care

handicapridning

English translation: therapeutic horseback riding

09:33 Oct 7, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
Danish term or phrase: handicapridning
No context - this is in a list of activities available to handicapped people.
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
English translation:therapeutic horseback riding
Explanation:
Gives you almost 9000 Google hits. I think this is a nice and neutral way of putting it. The list appears to be expressly made for handicapped people, so you don't really need to use the word - or any of the euphemisms.
Selected response from:

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Grading comment
I decided on your suggestion in the end. My client did not want me to use the word "handicapped" or "disabled" and I think your suggestion is a good way of avoiding those words!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1therapeutic horseback riding
Anna Haxen
5horse riding for the physically challenged
Sven Petersson
3 +1horse riding for the disabled
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horse riding for the disabled


Explanation:
Not sure whether this is politically correct these days.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: to me, this would be the PC way of saying it
49 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horse riding for the physically challenged


Explanation:
Please see references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-07 10:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhapes better: \"(Therapeutic) horseback riding for the physically challenged\"

http://humanelink.vview.org/seeing/transform/trans3.html


    Reference: http://www.fgh.dk/
    Reference: http://www.sciatica-home-treatment.com/1/horse-riding-sciati...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan Schioenning Larsen: this sounds degrading to me.. almost like making fun of the disabled
43 mins
  -> Jag tycker personligen också bättre om de gamla uttrycken och orden, men dom anses inte längre vara korrekta. Beklagligt!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
therapeutic horseback riding


Explanation:
Gives you almost 9000 Google hits. I think this is a nice and neutral way of putting it. The list appears to be expressly made for handicapped people, so you don't really need to use the word - or any of the euphemisms.

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I decided on your suggestion in the end. My client did not want me to use the word "handicapped" or "disabled" and I think your suggestion is a good way of avoiding those words!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JM Simon
1 hr
  -> Thank you.