KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Instruments

ledning iretover

English translation: wiring corroded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ledning iretover
English translation:wiring corroded
Entered by: eodd

11:41 Feb 28, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
Danish term or phrase: ledning iretover
I think this should be written as "ledning iret over". Can someone explain what iret over means please?
eodd
wiring corroded
Explanation:
I'm riding on Hans' back a bit here and being pedantic, but electrical wiring is usually of copper and copper doesn't rust, it corrodes - from cupric acetate or carbonate (a.k.a. verdigris)

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Does_copper_rust_or_not_rust (for what it's worth)
Selected response from:

David Young
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for their help with this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wiring corrodedDavid Young
3wire rusted
Hans Wang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wire rusted


Explanation:
It means there was a loss of connection because of rust or buildup on the wire. The word you are looking for in the dictionary is "irret"

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wiring corroded


Explanation:
I'm riding on Hans' back a bit here and being pedantic, but electrical wiring is usually of copper and copper doesn't rust, it corrodes - from cupric acetate or carbonate (a.k.a. verdigris)

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Does_copper_rust_or_not_rust (for what it's worth)

David Young
Denmark
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for their help with this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Definitely - did not have time to suggest this myself!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Christine