KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Vinkyper

English translation: pipette


16:34 Feb 20, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / lab equipment and production
Danish term or phrase: Vinkyper
Vinkyper

Again, not a lot of useful context!

This is an item on a list of utensils to be requisitioned and sterilised for processing the raw ingredients in the lab.

Along with stirrers, beakers, pestle and mortar, and so on, this process requires a ´vinkyper´ and I wonder if anyone has heard of it in this sense?

I don not think it is a typo: although my source is a PDF of varying quality, this patch looks clear.
And of course, everything has been checked, dated and signed by two people, so it should be correct.

Some kind of bottle-opener or other tool?
I have no idea, and don´t know where to look, so thanks for any suggestions!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
English translation:pipette
Explanation:
Eller måske 'siphon'?
Er det måske det, der normalt kaldes en hævert på dansk?
Selected response from:

Signe Golly
Denmark
Grading comment
Tusind tak! Det var meget opmuntrende at få et forslag, der kunne være en mulighed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wine aeratorSuzanne Blangsted
2pipette
Signe Golly
Summary of reference entries provided
vinkyper
andres-larsen
hævert
Liset Nyland

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pipette


Explanation:
Eller måske 'siphon'?
Er det måske det, der normalt kaldes en hævert på dansk?


Signe Golly
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tusind tak! Det var meget opmuntrende at få et forslag, der kunne være en mulighed.

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine aerator


Explanation:
lots of good stuff here for wine:
http://www.wineenthusiast.com/decanters-aerators/wine-aerato...


Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference: vinkyper

Reference information:
none of these references matches your context:

Vinkyper - UddannelsesGuiden
www.ug.dk/job/.../salgindkoebsarb/vinkyper.aspx
Som vinkyper er du også med til at bestemme, hvilke vine firmaet skal købe. ... Dit arbejde som vinkyper går ud på at sørge for, at vin og spiritus er af bedst mulig ...

vinkyper | Gyldendal - Den Store Danske
www.denstoredanske.dk/Mad_og.../vinkyper -
2. feb 2009 – 2. led af nty. Küper 'bødker'), den ansvarlige for vinens behandling, klaring, lagring og aftapning i en vinhandel. Vinkyperforeningen af 1. maj ...

www.ordbogen.com:

wine waiter - They discussed their choice of wine with the wine waiter

sommelier - Your menu will be complemented by fine wines selected by our sommelier

cellarman - The cellarman turns each bottle every day until the sediment has settled on the cork

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs
Reference: hævert

Reference information:
Vinkyper -> omstikning -> hævert, don't know if these assumptions are right, but might lead you in the right direction. See photo in link below.


    Reference: http://www.hjemmebrygning.dk/handel.htm
Liset Nyland
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish