KudoZ home » Danish to English » Music

legendenavn

English translation: legendary name

16:44 Apr 4, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Danish term or phrase: legendenavn
From a video about a music festival where the festival manager is talking about the sort of artists they work with:

Det er vigtigt for os, at vi opererer med de her, genre skabere og legendenavne fordi de kan både præsentere nogen kunstnere som stadig er relevante
Men de er også vigtige fordi de er inspirationskilde til mange af de unge kunstnere vi præsenterer.
Michael Purvis
English translation:legendary name
Explanation:
Seems straightforward. A literal translation seems to work fine. Or just "legend".
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legendary name
Thomas T. Frost
1music legend / legendary musician
andres-larsen


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legendary name


Explanation:
Seems straightforward. A literal translation seems to work fine. Or just "legend".

Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
music legend / legendary musician


Explanation:
Stevie Wonder takes 'both knees' at Global Citizen fest 'for America'
https://www.usatoday.com/story/life/people/.../stevie-wonder...
USA TODAY Published 12:21 p.m. ET Sept. 24, 2017 | Updated 9:26 p.m. ET Sept. 25, 2017. CLOSE. Music legend Stevie Wonder bent both knees while onstage Saturday at Global Citizen Festival in New York.

The Hill - Music legend Paul McCartney attended the March ...
https://www.facebook.com/TheHill/posts/10155890699874087
Music legend Paul McCartney attended the March For Our Lives in New York on Saturday, saying that he was inspired to join in the movement because of the...

Interview: Joe Louis Walker, Legendary Musician - Rock and Blues ...
https://www.rockandbluesmuse.com/.../interview-joe-louis-wal...
12 ene. 2018 - Interview with legendary musician, Joe Louis Walker, by Martine Ehrenclou, Rock and Blues Muse, a music site for blues, blues-rock, rock and more.

John Lennon: Legendary Musician & Beatle: Legendary Musician & Beatle
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1616133503 -
Jennifer Joline Anderson - 2010 - ‎Juvenile Nonfiction
Legendary Musician & Beatle Jennifer Joline Anderson. and the Moondogs. In February 1960, Sutcliffe and Lennon came up with the name Beatals. Although the band went through a few more name changes and eventually altered the spelling, this was the name they agreed upon. During his three years at art school, ...

Legendary Musician Dolores O'Riordan Has Passed Away | Dublin's ...
https://www.fm104.ie/.../legendary-musician-dolores-o-riorda...
15 ene. 2018 - Legendary musician Dolores O'Riordan has passed away. The iconic Irish singer, who rose to fame leading The Cranberries, died suddenly in London today at the age of 46, according to reports. An official statement has been released, which reads: "The lead singer with the Irish band The Cranberries was ...

Q&A med Roskilde Festivals programchef: »Jeg er ikke ked af, at vi ...
soundvenue.com/musik/2014/04/qa-med-roskilde.../2
2 abr. 2014 - Anders Wahrén. Hvad er tanken bag at booke en som Stevie Wonder? »Han er jo også et legendenavn, og jeg tror, at meget af det urbane musik, der kommer i dag, om det er hiphop, den nye soulbølge, eller hvor man er henne – det har han sat et præg på. Nu bliver han så tilfældigvis annonceret samme ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-05 00:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Music legend Eric Clapton says he's 'going deaf' - RawStory
https://www.rawstory.com/.../music-legend-eric-clapton-says-...
11 ene. 2018 - Music legend Eric Clapton is “going deaf,” according to an interview he gave BBC Radio 2 Wednesday. Speaking about the oncoming documentary “Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars,” the iconic guitarist discussed some of the challenges inherent in becoming an aging rock star, chief among them the struggle to ...

No one has the swagger like music legend Mick Jagger | Chronicle
https://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/not-much.../1571230/ -
17 oct. 2012 - THAT'S Mick Jagger. I blurted out the words across the Portobello Rd markets in the heart of London. It was a Saturday spring afternoon in 1981.

Quincy Jones 'Vulture' Interview: Music Legend 'Reveals' Real JFK ...
https://www.billboard.com/.../quincy-jones-reveals-jfk-kille...
7 feb. 2018 - Quincy Jones has done just about everything in his storied, 28 Grammy-winning, nearly 70-year career in the music industry. So, when you're rounding third and headed for home there's just no time for being polite anymore. After a recent GQ interview in which he torched Taylor Swift (among many others), ...

Legendary Musician Eric Clapton Reveals He Is ... - Time Magazine
time.com › Newsfeed › Music
12 ene. 2018 - In an interview on BBC Radio 2, the award-winning guitarist spoke about how both his hearing loss and tinnitus are affecting his career.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish