KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

og skriv nu bare noget mere dansk til mig,

English translation: And please, write me some more in Danish!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:og skriv nu bare noget mere dansk til mig,
English translation:And please, write me some more in Danish!
Entered by: Christian Uhre

14:39 Nov 28, 2001
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: og skriv nu bare noget mere dansk til mig,
???????
pteed
And please, write me some more in Danish!
Explanation:
The way it is expressed connotates a formal, polite and cordial situation for which reason it should also be expressed in a formal, polite and cordial manner!

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Christian Uhre
Grading comment
A Big Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2And please, write me some more in Danish!Christian Uhre
5...and just write some more in Danish to me,Curfew
5and don't hesitate to write me more in Danish.xxxlone
4And now, just write me some more DanishSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And now, just write me some more Danish


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 21

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and don't hesitate to write me more in Danish.


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Danish speaker
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And please, write me some more in Danish!


Explanation:
The way it is expressed connotates a formal, polite and cordial situation for which reason it should also be expressed in a formal, polite and cordial manner!

Good luck!


    Native Dane
Christian Uhre
Grading comment
A Big Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isak Otto: Lone's answer is very good too, but I like the tone of this one!
34 mins

agree  Trine A
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...and just write some more in Danish to me,


Explanation:
Another way to say it

Curfew
PRO pts in pair: 3