KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

jeg skriver naesten det hele i mit second language. Tak fordi du er der!

English translation: I am writing almost everything in my second language. Thanks for being there!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:jeg skriver naesten det hele i mit second language. Tak fordi du er der!
English translation:I am writing almost everything in my second language. Thanks for being there!
Entered by: Mats Wiman

14:42 Nov 28, 2001
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: jeg skriver naesten det hele i mit second language. Tak fordi du er der!
???
pteed
I am writing almost everything in my second language. Thanks for being there!
Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
A big THANK YOU Lone!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I am writing almost everything in my second language. Thanks for being there!xxxlone
5I am writing nearly all of it / everything in my SECOND LANGUAGE. I'm glad you're here / in my life!Isak Otto
5I'm writing just about all of it ...Isak Otto
4I will be writing most if it in my second language. Thanks for being there for me!Christian Uhre


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am writing almost everything in my second language. Thanks for being there!


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763
Grading comment
A big THANK YOU Lone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will be writing most if it in my second language. Thanks for being there for me!


Explanation:
Whatever the "it" is referring to should really be specified as well as the "second language" in order to create a more coherent picture.

Good luck!


    Native Dane
Christian Uhre

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am writing nearly all of it / everything in my SECOND LANGUAGE. I'm glad you're here / in my life!


Explanation:
Difficult to get right without seeing the general style. Choose between 'everything' and 'all of it' according to context, use the latter if something specific is referred to. Put SECOND LANGUAGE in ITALICS but NOT CAPS to indicate that these are the writer's use of loanwords.
The second sentence as I have given it, is a sort of dynamic equivalent. The literal meaning is, 'Thank you because you're there,' so you might prefer grateful to glad, but I'd think it's probably over the top - too ponderous. (it would sit well in Wuthering Heights!) You might prefer 'there' to 'here', too, it's a matter of taste. The English 'there' insists on a bit of distance which I don't feel is implied in the Danish, it's just a way of putting it, a bit shy, perhaps, of admitting to being close, affectionate or indebted. 'In my life' on the other hand is perhaps too intimate - again, I cannot judge from the isolated quote. If you wish, you're welcome to e-mail me (see profile) with the context. By interpretation you might understand, 'It's good to know you' or even, 'I owe you one,' but they're VERY far from the literal meaning and I'd only consider those if the style demanded it.

Isak Otto
United Kingdom

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm writing just about all of it ...


Explanation:
Just a further thought - this sounds better in the apparently informal style.
Good luck!

Isak Otto
United Kingdom