KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Karlig

English translation: Love, Bjarke or Love from Bjarke


16:43 Nov 28, 2001
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Karlig
Karlig Hilsen,
Bjarke
Rachelle
English translation:Love, Bjarke or Love from Bjarke
Explanation:
We are talking about an affectionate greeting.

However, I prefer the former, both the suggested alternatives are equally viable.

Karlig is a misspelling. The Danish letter æ can be rendered as ae - ie. kaerlig.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michael Tettinek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Love, Bjarke or Love from Bjarke
Michael Tettinek
5 +1Lovexxxlone
5 +1Love,
Alice Wolfe, DDS
5Kaerlig hilsen
maddy007
4Tender greetingsSerge L
4Sweet greetingsSerge L


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sweet greetings


Explanation:
straightforward translation,

an English equivalent could be "hugs" or "hugs and kisses" etc.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 21

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tender greetings


Explanation:
sounds more romantic ;-)

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 21

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Love,


Explanation:
This would be the more colloquial and exact translation as well. Kærlig hilsen literally means "Regards sent with love" Nice sentiments.. ;>

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Love


Explanation:
I would simply translate it Love, Bjarke.

karlig = kærlig (æ can also be writen 'ae')


    Danish speaker
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Love, Bjarke or Love from Bjarke


Explanation:
We are talking about an affectionate greeting.

However, I prefer the former, both the suggested alternatives are equally viable.

Karlig is a misspelling. The Danish letter æ can be rendered as ae - ie. kaerlig.

Good luck!

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxabtranslatio
12 mins

agree  Christian Uhre: I agree with the alternatives and, more importantly, the explanation or justification. Well done!
1 hr

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kaerlig hilsen


Explanation:
Jeg ville you nok bruge

"Yours,

Bjarke"

"Greetings" er ikke en almindelig maade at afslutte et brev.

Du kan ogsaa bruge "All yours" eller "Love"...

"Love,

Bjarke"

Det kommer meget an paa formalitet.

maddy007
PRO pts in pair: 2