KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

social- og sundhedshjælper

English translation: Community Care Worker


21:32 Dec 9, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
/ public healthcare
Danish term or phrase: social- og sundhedshjælper
#Du har nu mulighed for at uddanne dig til social- og sundhedshjælper"
xxxabtranslatio
English translation:Community Care Worker
Explanation:
I prefer community care worker. Community care covers both 'health' and other aspects of the community. In my opinion, 'worker' implies that the person has been trained. My suggestion for translation is 'You now have the opportunity to train as a community care worker'.
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for answering. Your explanation is good, but the term is not the one chosen by the Danish Ministry of Education.
Social and health services help is the correct term.

Good luck!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4social and health assistantSerge L
3Community Care Worker
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social and health assistant


Explanation:
You now have the possibility/opportunity to get a training to be a social and health assistant.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 21

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Community Care Worker


Explanation:
I prefer community care worker. Community care covers both 'health' and other aspects of the community. In my opinion, 'worker' implies that the person has been trained. My suggestion for translation is 'You now have the opportunity to train as a community care worker'.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410
Grading comment
Thanks for answering. Your explanation is good, but the term is not the one chosen by the Danish Ministry of Education.
Social and health services help is the correct term.

Good luck!