KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Masser af tanker og knus og tak fordi du vil forblive min sjaeleven i det nyeaar

English translation: Lots of thoughts and hugs and thanks for remaining my soulmate in the new year!


16:24 Jan 12, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Masser af tanker og knus og tak fordi du vil forblive min sjaeleven i det nyeaar
???
pteed
English translation:Lots of thoughts and hugs and thanks for remaining my soulmate in the new year!
Explanation:
I agree with Mats, but would like the sentence to be more active - the person was your soulmate in the past and will remain so also in the future.
Selected response from:

Michael Tettinek
Grading comment
Thank you very much, living upto your name!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lots of thoughts and hugs and thanks for remaining my soulmate in the new year!
Michael Tettinek
5Lots of thoughts and hugs and thanks for wanting to remain my soulmate in the new year
Mats Wiman
4Lots of thoughts and hugs and thanks that you will remain (or stay) my soul mate in the coming yearIsak Otto


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lots of thoughts and hugs and thanks for wanting to remain my soulmate in the new year


Explanation:
or
Lots of thoughts and hugs and thanks for wanting to be my kindred spirit/soul in the new/coming year



    Native Scandinavian with Danish friends+Norstedts
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lots of thoughts and hugs and thanks for remaining my soulmate in the new year!


Explanation:
I agree with Mats, but would like the sentence to be more active - the person was your soulmate in the past and will remain so also in the future.

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you very much, living upto your name!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
18 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lots of thoughts and hugs and thanks that you will remain (or stay) my soul mate in the coming year


Explanation:
The quaint and (for the latter part) stilted construction seems to indicate a statement of great import to the speaker/writer. One wonders if some upheaval went before, and has been forgiven. Forblive really is rather a rare word nowadays in informal Danish, and not an obvious choice here. Taken on its own it could be seen as pompous, formal, exaggerated. That is however ruled out by the first part of the sentence which is very informal; therefore the use of forblive lends a strong sense of someone remaining or staying by choice rather than as in a relationship just continuing happily, or at least a sense of urgency on the part of the writer. Unless it's a sheer quirk of someone fond of romance or poetry!

Isak Otto
United Kingdom