KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

dispositionsdato

English translation: disposal date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:dispositionsdato
English translation:disposal date
Entered by: Mats Wiman

22:37 Jan 12, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: dispositionsdato
As oppposed to 'systemdato'. It appears on a local authority form.
Daphne b
Sweden
disposal date
Explanation:
or
arrangements date
or
preparations date
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Mats, didn't think it was as evident as that! I'll go for "arrangement", "disposal" sounds a bit like throwing away something!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1date of availabilityIsak Otto
4 +1disposal date
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposal date


Explanation:
or
arrangements date
or
preparations date


    Native Scandinavian with Danish friends+Norstedts
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thanks, Mats, didn't think it was as evident as that! I'll go for "arrangement", "disposal" sounds a bit like throwing away something!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
date of availability


Explanation:
IF THE CASE is of transfer of money, dispositionsdato may refer to the day you actually have access to your funds, rather than the official date stated or legally required.

Isak Otto
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike
938 days