KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Overført til pengeinst. reg.nr. 2109 kontonr. XXX

English translation: financial institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pengeinstitut
English translation:financial institution
Entered by: Daphne b

22:39 Jan 12, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Overført til pengeinst. reg.nr. 2109 kontonr. XXX
I'd like to know what the abbreviations stand for. These appear on a "lønspecifikation".
Daphne b
Sweden
transferred to financial institute, registry number 2109, account number XXX
Explanation:
øverføra = to transfer
øverført = transferred
pengeinst. = pengeinstitut
reg.nr. = reg.no.
konto = account
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks again, I couldn't imagine what "pengeinst". stood for...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transferred to bank/building societyIsak Otto
4 +1bankSerge L
4transferred to financial institute, registry number 2109, account number XXX
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferred to financial institute, registry number 2109, account number XXX


Explanation:
øverføra = to transfer
øverført = transferred
pengeinst. = pengeinstitut
reg.nr. = reg.no.
konto = account


    Native Scandinavian with Danish friends+Norstedts
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thanks again, I couldn't imagine what "pengeinst". stood for...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank


Explanation:
Pengeinst. = pengeinstitut = bank

reg. nr. = register number

kontonr. = account number

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Torben AXELSEN: pengeinstitut being in practice bank, covers both 'sparekasse' and 'bank'. Being the original reason for using 'pengeinstitut'.
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transferred to bank/building society


Explanation:
as pengeinstitut can be either, it would probably generally require this double-barrelled translation in Engliah, unless the precise nature of the case is known.
lønspecifikation means wage specifikation

Isak Otto
United Kingdom