KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

tyende (m/k land)

English translation: farmhand, male/female


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tyende (m/k land)
English translation:farmhand, male/female

21:05 Jan 28, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: tyende (m/k land)
occupation in danish
Shumway
FARMHAND eller SERVANT
Explanation:
Farmhand(s) arbejder på landet omkring hovedbygningen. Servant(s) arbejder i godsets hovedbygning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 20:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

m/k er mand/kvinde - in US translation man/woman
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Really helpful source for this translation; my follo up was return with reply almost immediately
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FARMHAND eller SERVANTSuzanne Blangsted
5farmhandxxxlone


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farmhand


Explanation:
Hopes this helps you

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FARMHAND eller SERVANT


Explanation:
Farmhand(s) arbejder på landet omkring hovedbygningen. Servant(s) arbejder i godsets hovedbygning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 20:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

m/k er mand/kvinde - in US translation man/woman


    jeg er dansk-amerikansk
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Really helpful source for this translation; my follo up was return with reply almost immediately

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: "Servant(s)" is the more general term; the Danish may not refer to agricultural staff.
12 hrs

agree  Isak Otto: Note that the word is obsolete. It really denotes farmhands and domestic servants taken as one group if the household employs both kinds. It used to be either old-fashioned or derogatory, now it would be historical and perhaps derogatory as well...
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obsolete absolutely. I understand from the asker that this is from Danish immigration papers from his grandfather.