KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Omsorgsassistent

English translation: care assistant


13:04 Feb 20, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
/ Title
Danish term or phrase: Omsorgsassistent
Nurse that works with (mentally) handicapped)
Kate Persson
Denmark
English translation:care assistant
Explanation:
Means more or less the same as 'welfare worker'. In recent years, I have hear them use 'care assistant' when talking about 'omsorgsassistant'

Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mental handicap nurse
Barbara Østergaard
5CaretakerSuzanne Blangsted
3care assistant
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mental handicap nurse


Explanation:
may be translated as "welfare worker" (cf. Kjærulff Nielsen, eng-da, Gyldendal)


    Reference: http://www.dcu.ie/nursing/diploma.html
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thank you, but got a verified title in another answer.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, but got a verified title in another answer.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
care assistant


Explanation:
Means more or less the same as 'welfare worker'. In recent years, I have hear them use 'care assistant' when talking about 'omsorgsassistant'



Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410
Grading comment
Thank you.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caretaker


Explanation:
Omsorgsassistent har mange forskellige navne mht faget en person er ansat i, men i mine mange år i medicin har jeg fundet navnet "caretaker" brugt mest.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Thank you, but I've chose another answer.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, but I've chose another answer.