International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

svanemærket

English translation: the Nordic Swan/the Nordic Council Swan Ecolabel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:svanemærket
English translation:the Nordic Swan/the Nordic Council Swan Ecolabel
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

18:47 May 21, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: svanemærket
Findes der en oversættelse herfor...?
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
below
Explanation:
I think it's important to denote the type of label, i.e. an ecolabel.

The Nordic Council Swan Ecolabel

"Environmental friendly" is a misnomer in this case. Those granted the label have satisfied certain requirements only. This does not necessarily mean that their products benefit the environment to any major degree.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 06:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: it should read \" environmentally friendly\" at the beginning of my explanation.
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Mange tak for alle bud. En søgning på de forskellige løsningsforslag tyder på, at der er mange forskellige måder at oversætte Svanemærket på, så der er i bund og grund ikke nogen af svarene, der er forkerte... :o)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Nordic Swan / The Swan Label
Michael Tettinek
5The Swan label eller The Swan ecolabelTorben AXELSEN
5The Nordic Svanemærke (Swan Label)xxxlone
4The Nordic Swan
Mads Grøftehauge
4belowBilly McCormac
4Nordic Council's Swan Label (for environmental friendliness)
Mats Wiman
4swan stamped (Svanemærket)
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swan stamped (Svanemærket)


Explanation:
You have to translate it literally with an aexplanation ('environmentally approved' eller liknende)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lars Finsen: I think the asker's suggestion Nordic Council's Swan Label is the best translation.
31 mins
  -> Agree!

agree  xxxcrowntrans: me think that the "Swan label" or "Swan stamp" many years ago was the logo for some danish chemical or medical manufacturer
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Nordic Swan


Explanation:
Alternativt kaldes mærket 'the swan label'.
Jeg fik masser af hits på Googlesøgningen
+environment +swan +label.

Det ser ikke ud til at du behøver at bruge 'Council'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:29:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I Australien er der et ølmærke der hedder Swan...


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/opptintr/environmental-labeling/docs/nord...
    Reference: http://www.inem.org/htdocs/eco-baltic/links.html
Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Nordic Swan / The Swan Label


Explanation:
Both alternatives are equally viable. Whichever option to give priority is context related.

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Nordic Svanemærke (Swan Label)


Explanation:
PDF] Official Journal C 357, 14/12/2001, p. 53
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... require other national or trans-national green labels, (eg the Nordic `Svanemærke'),



    xxx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nordic Council's Swan Label (for environmental friendliness)


Explanation:
Takk Lars Finsen!

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billy McCormac: see below
4 hrs
  -> Hmm! You seem to be the expert.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
I think it's important to denote the type of label, i.e. an ecolabel.

The Nordic Council Swan Ecolabel

"Environmental friendly" is a misnomer in this case. Those granted the label have satisfied certain requirements only. This does not necessarily mean that their products benefit the environment to any major degree.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 06:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: it should read \" environmentally friendly\" at the beginning of my explanation.

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Mange tak for alle bud. En søgning på de forskellige løsningsforslag tyder på, at der er mange forskellige måder at oversætte Svanemærket på, så der er i bund og grund ikke nogen af svarene, der er forkerte... :o)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Swan label eller The Swan ecolabel


Explanation:
Svanemærket er det nordiske miljømærke, der i Danmark administreres af Miljømærkesekretariatet i Søborg, tlf. 39 69 35 36, som evt. kan spørge.
Kig også på deres netsted:
http://www.ecolabel.dk
eller på de engelsksprogede netsider:
http://www.svanen.nu/Eng/default.asp
hvor mærket bl.a. omtales under de to ovenstående betegnelser.


    Reference: http://www.ecolabel.dk
    Reference: http://www.svanen.nu/Eng/default.asp
Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 98