KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

lønproduktion

English translation: outsourced produktion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lønproduktion
English translation:outsourced produktion
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:18 Oct 30, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / factory production
Danish term or phrase: lønproduktion
In noun form: I det omfang xx lader fremstilling af Emner foregå i *lønproduktion*, har xxx fortrinstilling til på konkurrencedygtige villkår at levere....

In verbal form: Dette er ensbetydende med, at xx principielt kan forhindre xxx i at udvikle eller *lønproducere* penne, ..... och andre emner for tredjeparter så laenge der pågår konkrete udviklings-, samhandels-, og/eller samarbejdsprojekter....
Not sure what this is called - advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
outsourced produktion
Explanation:
outsourcing
outsource

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-30 07:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is outsourced "production" , with a "c" (!)
Selected response from:

dk.localize
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Kari - knew I'd seen it before. Diarmuid also seems to be right, but later in the text, the actual word 'out-source' appears would you believe it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4One-stop-production
Diarmuid Kennan
4outsourced produktiondk.localize


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsourced produktion


Explanation:
outsourcing
outsource

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-30 07:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is outsourced "production" , with a "c" (!)


    Reference: http://www.gkpharma.dk/
dk.localize
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Kari - knew I'd seen it before. Diarmuid also seems to be right, but later in the text, the actual word 'out-source' appears would you believe it!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One-stop-production


Explanation:
It is both explained and translated into English by a pharmaceutical company on the following webpage:
http://scanpharm.dk/showpage.asp?id=55

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124