KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

kursusvirksomhed

English translation: (offer/provide) training courses


14:02 Nov 5, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Danish term or phrase: kursusvirksomhed
Appears in Sammenskrevet Resume: Selskabets formål er at drive kursusvirksomhed, herunder besidde kapitalandele i selskaber med sådan virksomhed
Zaro1
Bulgaria
English translation:(offer/provide) training courses
Explanation:
kursusvirksomhed sb. VINTERBERG & BODELSEN

1.< courses(pl.)
course activities(pl.)

kursusvirksomhed sb. FAGORDBOG

1. course activities
2. (udbudt tjenesteydelse)
training courses
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(offer/provide) training courses
Diarmuid Kennan
4course business
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course business


Explanation:
http://www.pointcarbon.com/polopoly_fs/1.358179!VAT_informat...

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(offer/provide) training courses


Explanation:
kursusvirksomhed sb. VINTERBERG & BODELSEN

1.< courses(pl.)
course activities(pl.)

kursusvirksomhed sb. FAGORDBOG

1. course activities
2. (udbudt tjenesteydelse)
training courses


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: this is a far more English way of putting it.
19 hrs

agree  Pernille Chapman: Yes, I immediately thought of 'provision' , and seeing the context, 'provide' would fit in perfectly.
21 hrs

agree  Anna Herbst: Provide training
12 days