KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Vi ligger jo ikke bare lade hen

English translation: We don't just sit around doing nothing because we don't have teaching plans.

19:22 Jan 5, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Vi ligger jo ikke bare lade hen
Vi ligger jo ikke bare lade hen, fordi vi ikke har læreplaner.
Harry
English translation:We don't just sit around doing nothing because we don't have teaching plans.
Explanation:
'Lie around' seems like the wrong translation here.
Selected response from:

Matt Nichols
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We don't just sit around doing nothing because we don't have teaching plans.
Matt Nichols
5lounge about
Yngve Roennike
5We don't just lay around
Mads Grøftehauge
1noi restiamo in sospeso, certo, e non lasciamo stare, perchè non abbiamo piani di insegnamento
smarinella


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
noi restiamo in sospeso, certo, e non lasciamo stare, perchè non abbiamo piani di insegnamento


Explanation:
sì è danese, ma non sono sicura della traduzione

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We don't just lay around


Explanation:
"The fact that we don't have learning schedules doesn't mean that we just lay around (lay idle), you know."

Something like that.


Do you need a translator? I am one :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 11:34:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re absolutely right, Matt.

Just goes to show:
\"Always revise in the morning what you translate late at night.\"

:-|

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We don't just sit around doing nothing because we don't have teaching plans.


Explanation:
'Lie around' seems like the wrong translation here.

Matt Nichols
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Clark: Well translated!
2 hrs
  -> Tusind tak!

agree  Trine A: I prefer this one, although the others are not wrong
5 hrs

neutral  Yngve Roennike: I don't think this strong enough, in order to match the Danish style level
9 hrs
  -> Oh well, Can't please all the people all the time etc.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lounge about


Explanation:
or: laze away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:55:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I was picking up on ligge, which is definitely not sitting, unless in a highly recumbent position.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38