KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

bekendtgørelser

English translation: order/regulation/Consolidation Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:bekendtgørelser
English translation:order/regulation/Consolidation Act
Entered by: Christina Clark

10:20 Jan 10, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: bekendtgørelser
Det er slet ikke studieordningen eller bekendtgørelsen, der sætter grænser. Dansk studieordninger og bekendtgørelser er rammesættende og den rammesætning følger en meget meget flot kulturliberal, dansk tradition, der hedder: vi har tillid til at folk de kan det.
Harry
order/regulation
Explanation:
government or statutoty order/regulation

According to Juridisk ordbog by Helle Pals Frandsen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The official term would be \'Consolidation Act\'.
Have a look at http://www.jur.ku.dk/jurlab/english/info_danishlaw.htm#
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1order/regulation
Christina Clark
5 +1instructions/noticesxxxlone
5announcements, proclamation, notice, adverticementxxxcrowntrans
5publicationsSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order/regulation


Explanation:
government or statutoty order/regulation

According to Juridisk ordbog by Helle Pals Frandsen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The official term would be \'Consolidation Act\'.
Have a look at http://www.jur.ku.dk/jurlab/english/info_danishlaw.htm#

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: Yes, Consolidation Act would be correct here.
1 hr
  -> Tak, Trine!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instructions/notices


Explanation:
Hope this helps. Good luck!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: All three answers have a claim on the truth: the word literally means "to make known"
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Terry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publications


Explanation:
iht Politikens dansk-engelske røde ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
announcements, proclamation, notice, adverticement


Explanation:
why make it so complicated?

xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27